top of page

Privacy

Privacy policy of bit schulungscenter GmbH (Kärntner Straße 311, 8010 Graz) for the processing of personal data

Within the framework of web services on the following page

www.aheadinvet.com

 

(Information according to Art. 12/14 DSGVO and TKG)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

 

1. Who is responsible for data processing and whom can you contact?

The responsible department for data processing is the international department of bit schulungscenter GmbH.

Contact is possible via our business address, the website or by e-mail to bitschulungscentergraz@gmail.com.

 

2. What data are processed and from which sources do these data originate?

a. Technical data

The website of the responsible person collects a series of general data and information with each call by a data subject or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The following can be collected, among other things.

(1) the browser types and versions used,

(2) the operating system used by the accessing system,

(3) the website from which an accessing system arrives at our website (so-called referrer),

(4) the sub-websites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website

(5) the date and time of an access to the internet page,

(6) an Internet protocol address (IP address),

(7) the internet service provider of the accessing system and

(8) other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

 

When using this technical data and information, the person responsible does not usually draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required in order to

(1) deliver the contents of the website correctly,

(2) optimise the contents of the website as well as the advertising for the same,

(3) ensure the long-term functionality of the information technology systems and the technology of the website; and

(4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal investigation in the event of a cyber-attack.

 

The IP address of your computer is only stored for the time of your use of the website and then deleted or anonymised by shortening, unless longer storage is necessary to ensure the functionality or security of the website (e.g. in the event of internet attacks). The remaining data is stored for a limited period of time, whereby it is no longer possible to establish a personal reference from this data, as the associated IP address is deleted or anonymised. We use this data for the operation of our website, in particular to detect and eliminate website errors, to determine the utilisation of the website and to make adjustments or improvements.

 

Therefore, the controller evaluates these data and information statistically, and moreover, with the aim of increasing data protection and data security, and ultimately ensuring an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.

 

b. Personal data

Personal data (such as name, address, e-mail address, etc.) that you voluntarily provide to us, e.g. by registering for a newsletter or submitting a contact request, is stored by us for the purpose of providing the associated services (e.g. sending newsletters, responding to enquiries) and for the duration of the usage or contractual relationship, unless a longer storage period is required for the purpose of fulfilling a contractual obligation for predominant, legitimate interest or for asserting or defending legal claims.

 

You can cancel your permission at any time without giving reasons under the following contact: bitschulungscentergraz@gmail.com.

 

c. Contact option via the website

Due to legal provisions, the website of the responsible for the processing contains data that enable a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or by using a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the controller will be stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. The data will be deleted after the contact has been completed.

 

d. Cookies

The website of the responsible person uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on a computer system via an internet browser.

Numerous Internet pages and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters by which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognised and identified via the unique cookie ID.

 

Through the use of cookies, the responsible person can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised for the benefit of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programmes. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

 

e. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). The use is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, such as

  • Browser type/version,

  • operating system used,

  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),

  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

  • time of the server request,

This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. This guarantees the masking of your IP address so that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

 

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. [You can find information on the integration of the opt-out cookie at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable].

We continue to use Google Analytics to analyse data from Double-Click-Cookies and also AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not wish this, you can deactivate it via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de). Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

 

f. Use of social media

Our website offers you the possibility to share links to our content on social media platforms by means of so-called "social bookmarks", whereby initially no personal data is transmitted to these providers. Only when you click on one of the social media symbols personal data will be transmitted: When you call up the website of the respective social media provider, data is automatically transmitted to the respective service provider and stored there (in the case of US providers in the USA, among others). We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes and the storage periods.

 

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the respective social media service, please refer to the data protection declarations of these providers provided below. There you will also receive further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy:

 

We have summarised the most important ones for you here:

Google und Youtube: https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook und Instagram: https://mbasic.facebook.com/privacy/policy

 

g. Use of Youtube

The responsible for the processing has integrated YouTube components on this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips free of charge and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

 

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

 

Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller is called up and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. Within the scope of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google receive information about which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject.

 

If the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognises which specific sub-page of our website the data subject is visiting when a sub-page containing a YouTube video is called up. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

 

YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time as calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her YouTube account before accessing our website.

 

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which can be accessed at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

 

3. Integration of other third party technologies

Third-party services and libraries are integrated into our website, in particular from jQuery.com and Google (e.g. web fonts), in order to optimise loading speeds and page display. This involves calling up resources of these providers from external servers (and thus also the transmission of data such as the IP address), which may be located outside the European Union. We have no influence on the data collected and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes and the storage periods. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by these third parties can be found in the respective data protection declarations of these providers. There you will also receive further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy.

 

4. Data security

We maintain up-to-date technical measures to ensure data security, in particular to protect your personal data from risks during data transmission and from third parties gaining knowledge. In particular, our website uses encrypted transmission via SSL (Secure Socket Layer) or TLS (Transport Layer Security) when you access our website at the following address: https://www.aheadinvet

 

5. For what purposes and on what legal basis are the data processed?

We process your personal data as described above in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as national data protection laws,

  • in the context of voluntary consents (Art 6 para 1a GDPR):

  • To comply with legal obligations (Art 6 para 1c GDPR) within the framework of the relevant laws and regulations.

  • to protect the legitimate interests of the controller (Art 6 para 1f GDPR).

If you have given us consent to process certain personal data, processing will be carried out in accordance with the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. Consent given can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation is not affected by this.

 

6. Who receives my data?

Within our company, those departments or employees receive your data who need it to fulfil their contractual and legal obligations. In addition, processors commissioned by us receive your data insofar as they require the data for the fulfilment of their respective services. This may also include the transfer of data to tax consultants, lawyers or auditors as part of a transfer of function. All employees, order processors and sales partners are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only in the context of providing the service. Your data will not be passed on to any other third parties.

 

We would like to point out that some of the processing takes place in third countries, namely in the USA, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan or Israel, because the systems used for analysis originate from providers there or are technically provided there. For all such processors, there are legally compliant guarantees for your data security, which we check regularly, at least once a year.

 

7. How long will my data be stored?

We store your personal data, if necessary, for the duration of the respective performance (e.g. the processing of your enquiry, the duration of your registration with one of our web services) as well as beyond this in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations, which result from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), etc. In the case of consent, the storage period agreed or approved therein shall apply, as a rule until revocation and beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations.

 

8. What data protection rights do I have?

You have the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data, the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability in accordance with the requirements of data protection law at any time. If you are of the opinion that we violate Austrian or European data protection law when processing your data, we request that you contact us in order to clarify your concerns.

 

Complaints can also be addressed to the respective data protection authority:

Austria: Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna

 

9. Am I obliged to provide data?

In the context of web use, you must provide the data that is required for the lawful and proper use of the requested services. If you do not provide us with this data, it may not be possible to offer certain services via the website or via our web services.

 

However, you are not obliged to consent to the processing of data that is not relevant to the performance of the contract or that is not required by law and/or regulation.

bottom of page